Boys Varsity Cross Country, Girls Varsity Cross Country · Boys And Girls Cross Country Teams Finish In Top Ten At WPIAL Championships!


Congratulations to both the Boys and Girls Upper St. Clair Varsity Cross Country teams for great performances at the WPIAL Championships yesterday at White Oak Park.  team scores and individual scores for Upper St. Clair are listed below.  For the complete scores, please click on to the following links:

Boys: http://www.runhigh.com/2020RESULTS/R102820AF.html

Girls: http://www.runhigh.com/2020RESULTS/R102820AG.html

 

Boys Teams

PLACE TEAM                POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME SPREAD

  1 North Allegheny          40    4    6    7    9   14   18   20    16:25    0:29
  2 Butler                   82    1    2   15   27   37   44   62    16:35    1:30
  3 Seneca Valley           134    3    8   16   40   67   68   70    16:55    1:50
  4 Mount Lebanon           142   10   22   33   35   42   59  112    17:05    0:55
  5 Pine-Richland           183   11   34   39   49   50   52   53    17:17    1:08
  6 Greater Latrobe         215   12   19   25   75   84  105  107    17:20    1:44
  7 Fox Chapel Area         219   28   32   38   55   66   89  129    17:28    0:52
 8* Kiski Area              253   24   31   45   73   80  118  123    17:35    1:09
 9* South Fayette           253   13   36   43   79   82  124  128    17:32    1:41
 10 Upper Saint Clair       272   17   23   56   85   91   95  120    17:38    1:34
 11 Baldwin                 359   26   54   72   98  109  134  168    17:56    1:30
 12 Peters Township         382   21   63   76  100  122  130  183    18:00    1:48
 13 Canon-McMillan          389   64   69   74   90   92  125  143    18:07    0:27
 14 North Hills             430   47   60   93  103  127  132  133    18:13    1:20
 15 Pittsburgh C C          431   71   81   87   88  104  136  179    18:15    0:27
 16 Chartiers Valley        432   30   57  111  113  121  131  145    18:09    1:31
 17 Moon Area               439   48   65   83  101  142  163  175    18:17    1:45
 18 Franklin Regional       462   61   86   99  102  114  146  152    18:18    0:44
 19 Norwin                  493    5  106  115  117  150  160  194    18:18    3:06
 20 Hempfield Area (7)      507   77   78  110  116  126  149  162    18:27    0:45
 21 Shaler Area             598   29   46  161  164  198              19:21    5:18
 22 Gateway                 602   41  108  144  154  155  156  184    18:53    2:12
 23 West Allegheny          607   51   94  119  157  186  187  191    19:02    3:16
 24 Trinity (7)             691   97  138  147  151  158  159  193    19:13    1:18
 25 Connellsville           752   96  137  165  166  188  195  196    19:41    2:42
 26 Plum                    808  135  148  172  176  177  181  185    19:52    1:10
 27 Penn Trafford           815   58  153  200  201  203  206  207    21:53    7:59
 28 Penn Hills              824  140  141  174  180  189  192         20:05    1:49
 29 Bethel Park             830  139  169  171  173  178  182  197    19:59    1:08
 30 Armstrong               928  167  170  190  199  202  204  205    21:27    3:19

Girls Teams

PLACE TEAM                POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME SPREAD

  1 North Allegheny          67    3    8   14   16   26   45   54    19:17    1:41
  2 Pine-Richland            98    4   11   23   29   31   44   65    19:40    1:38
  3 Seneca Valley           115   12   15   21   30   37   38   87    19:51    1:20
  4 Mount Lebanon           162   19   25   32   33   53   56   69    20:18    1:09
  5 South Fayette           174    9   27   40   47   51   60  113    20:19    1:51
  6 Oakland Catholic        201   10   22   36   61   72   84  115    20:28    2:24
  7 Fox Chapel Area         217    6   13   52   71   75  117  178    20:24    2:39
  8 Upper Saint Clair       236   28   34   42   64   68   76   95    20:47    1:16
  9 Baldwin                 252    7   18   57   79   91  127  151    20:41    3:02
 10 Butler                  307   17   35   73   85   97  105  124    21:06    2:22
 11 Bethel Park             322    2   43   48   98  131  156         20:56    4:19
 12 Kiski Area              341    5   46   88   96  106  133  163    21:08    3:28
 13 Moon Area               351    1   70   83   89  108  123  145    21:01    4:31
 14 Hempfield Area (7)      422   58   62   86  107  109  147  161    21:44    1:13
 15 Peters Township         429   63   74   90  100  102  110  142    21:46    0:52
 16 Norwin                  473   67   93   99  103  111  129  138    22:00    0:58
 17 Canon-McMillan          479   78   80  101  104  116  141  150    22:00    0:51
 18 Greater Latrobe         482   20   59  132  135  136  140  173    21:56    3:04
 19 Shaler Area             501   24   41  118  144  174  191  196    22:14    4:48
 20 West Allegheny          513   50   66   82  128  187  194         22:37    5:39
 21 Mars Area               588   77   81  126  149  155  157  162    22:34    2:10
 22 Penn Trafford           591   39   49  143  175  185              23:08    5:36
 23 Franklin Regional       627   92  119  125  139  152  164  168    22:43    1:36
 24 Trinity (7)             651   55  114  134  166  182  188  189    23:11    4:33
 25 Plum                    665   94  122  130  154  165  169  184    22:59    2:11
 26 Hampton                 742  121  137  153  159  172  183  186    23:29    2:02
 27 North Hills             792  120  146  170  176  180  181         24:05    2:55
 28 Armstrong               813  112  160  171  177  193              25:02    6:44
 29 Connellsville           842  148  158  167  179  190  192  195    24:50    4:13

Breaking down the individuals:

Boys: Upper Saint Clair
   17  Ryan Sarkett, Sr           16:47    5:25
   23  Robert Shontz, Jr          16:58    5:28
   56  Cole Jooste, Jr            17:47    5:44
   85  Felipe Molacuri, Jr        18:15    5:53
   91  Carter Gerlach, Jr         18:20    5:55
   95  Evan Sarkett, So           18:22    5:55
  120  Mark Moawad, Sr            18:39    6:01
Total Time = 1:28:07     Total Places = 272

Girls: Upper Saint Clair
 1332    28  Claire Hoffman, Sr         20:09    6:30
 1333    34  Molly Maher, Jr            20:23    6:34
 1334    42  Jaclyn Martinelli, Jr      20:40    6:40
 1336    64  Lydia Rhodes, Fr           21:18    6:52
 1335    68  Morgan Meddings, Sr        21:25    6:54
 1337    76  Sophia Shi, Sr             21:34    6:57
 1331    95  Jillian Fishell, So        22:00    7:06
Total Time = 1:43:55     Total Places = 236