Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · USC Swim & Dive Split With North Allegheny!


The USC boys and girls swim teams took on the powerhouse North Allegheny Tigers on Saturday, February 13. Through a combination of grit and determination, the teams split the contests, with the girls losing a hard-fought 112-74 decision, while they boys team defeated their rivals for the first time ever with an exciting 93.5 – 91.5 victory.

https://www.post-gazette.com/sports/hsother/2021/02/19/North-Allegheny-swimming-Seneca-Valley-Brian-Blackwell-Upper-St-Clair-WPIAL-swimming-Isabel-Huang-Quaker-Valley/stories/202102170023

Both North Allegheny and USC showed up to swim fast which is demonstrated by the fact that 14 pool records were broken during the competition, including 8 by the Panthers:

NEW POOL RECORDS – PANTHERS

Girls 200 Free – Taylor Connors – 1:52.13

Girls 50 Free – Kaitlyn Connors – 23.79

Boys 100 Fly – Ganesh Sivaramakrishnan – 50.85

Girls 100 Free – Taylor Connors – 51.75

Girls 200 Free Relay – Kaitlyn Connors, Rachel Fibbi, Abby Rutkowski, Taylor Connors – 1:37.79

Boys 200 Free Relay – Ganesh Sivaramakrishnan, Jason Zhang, Ethan Neal, Ryan Senchyshak – 1:28.53

Boys 100 Breast – Josh Matheny – 54.60

Girls 400 Free Relay – Kaitlyn Connors, Abby Rutkowski, Amanda Aidar, Taylor Connors – 3:32.31

In addition the to pool records, there were an abundance of outstanding performances that contributed to the teams’ success in the meet. Among them:

Taylor Connors – 200 free – 1:52.13 and 100 free – 51.75

Abby Rutkowski – 200 free – 1:55.58

Sophia Schlichting – 200 free – 1:59.32

Matthew Fibbi – 200 free – 1:56.04

Freja Kile – 200 IM – 2:27.44

Will Perham – 200 IM – 2:01.36 and 100 breast 1:01.07

Kaitlyn Connors – 50 free – 23.79 and 100 free 52.73

Rachel Fibbi – 50 free – 25.56

Matvey Zoukovski – 50 free – 23.39 and 100 free – 50.58

Ethan Leszczynski – 50 free – 23.61

Amanda Aidar – 100 fly – 58.77 and 100 back – 1:01.05

Evie Sullivan – 100 fly – 1:07.34 and 100 breast 1:19.38

Ganesh Sivaramakrishnan – 100 fly – 50.85 and 50 free – 21.71 (relay leadoff)

Boshi Dong – 100 fly – 1:02.83

Ryan Senchyshak – 100 free – 48.17 (relay leadoff)

Aleksey Schabanow – 100 free – 50.30 and 100 back – 56.87

Max Shipley – 500 free – 5:00.22

Whit Burns – 50 free – 23.46 (relay leadoff)

Emily Whiteford – 100 back – 1:08.87

Topher Bishop – 100 back – 59.35

Josh Matheny – 100 breast – 54.60

Patrick Benedict – 100 breast – 1:02.52

Alex Petkov – 100 breast – 1:04.00

With the defeat the girls team record now stands at 6-2 while the boys team raised its record to 7-1 with 2 meets remaining, both at home: Thursday at 6 p.m. versus Mt. Lebanon and Saturday at Noon versus Peters Township.